Accident Summary Nr: 170070346 - Employee injured when struck by blown tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104363452 | 03/12/1991 | 4151 | 0 | John F. Horton, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11 a.m. on March 21, 1991, Employee #1, a mechanic for John F. Horton, Inc., removed a Goodyear Unisteel single piece rim from a school bus because the tire was flat. He changed the tube and inflated the tire to 60 psc; the recommended psc was 95. Employee #1 went into the garage and when he returned, two coworkers told him that they had heard a noise coming from the tire. Employee #1 examined the tire and decided it was damaged. His employer told him to dispose of it. Employee #1 bent over to release the air from the tire when it blew out on the opposite side. Employee #1 suffered head injuries when he was thrown against the garage door. The tire was not secured while being inflated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104363452 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |