Accident Summary Nr: 170070338 - Employee crushed and killed when scraper rolls on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104480223 | 01/31/1991 | 4953 | 0 | Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar scraper pan to spread cover dirt at a landfill. He was going down a 40 percent slope at an angle when the scraper rolled to its left and turned over 1 1/4 times. Employee #1 was thrown from his seat and out the open door. He landed on his back and the top of the ROPS landed on his chest. He was killed. There were no work rules or training regarding the maintenance and use of vehicle restraint devices and seat belts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104480223 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |