Accident Summary Nr: 170070338 - Employee crushed and killed when scraper rolls on him

Accident Summary Nr: 170070338 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/31/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10448022301/31/199149530Department Of Public Works

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar scraper pan to spread cover dirt at a landfill. He was going down a 40 percent slope at an angle when the scraper rolled to its left and turned over 1 1/4 times. Employee #1 was thrown from his seat and out the open door. He landed on his back and the top of the ROPS landed on his chest. He was killed. There were no work rules or training regarding the maintenance and use of vehicle restraint devices and seat belts.

Keywords: EJECTED, SCRAPER, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, UNTRAINED, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104480223 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators