Accident Summary Nr: 170070312 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104480439 | 01/28/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Ventura Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, and a coworker were assigned to take down two dead trees. Employee #1 was standing approximately 40 ft away from one of the dead trees, which the coworker was going to knock down with a John Deere loader. After the initial push against the tree, several branches fell. The coworker checked and saw Employee #1 standing in the same area, so he pushed the tree again. Several more branches fell; one of them cracked the windshield of the loader and another struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him. Neither employee was wearing a hard hat or eye protection. Tree clearing was not part of the their regular job responsibilities, and they had not been trained in safe tree clearing practices.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104480439 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |