Accident Summary Nr: 170070304 - Employee bruised when bus falls off jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104450390 | 02/04/1991 | 7532 | 0 | Hurd'S Auto & Truck Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, the shop foreman, was checking a brake job on a bus that was elevated using a Blackhawk 20-ton jack, model #67415. The bus fell off the jack, came down on its tires, and pinned Employee #1 to the ground. He suffered bruises to his chest and stomach. Employee #1 did not use blocks to prevent the jack from slipping.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104450390 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |