Accident Summary Nr: 170070296 - Employee injured in 12 ft fall from open-sided deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108427782 | 02/12/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Joanathan Duff Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the deck/open-sided floor of a house in Germantown, MD. The deck had three open sides: one on the north side that measured 44 ft long, one on the west side that measured 25 ft 3 inches, and one on the east side that measured 8 ft 5 in. None of the open sides was guarded. Employee #1 was moving lumber that was going to be used for deck railings when he stepped backward off the edge of the deck and fell 12 ft to the ground. He suffered sore muscles in his back, neck, and legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108427782 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |