Accident Summary Nr: 170070270 - Employee injured in fall from collapsing scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104454509 | 09/09/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Jerry Wilson T/A Jerry L. Wilson Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing vinyl siding on a house from a wooden plank elevated 8 ft above ground by two 8 ft fiberglass stepladders positioned at the ends of the plank. Employee #1 was trying to reach an area higher than the scaffold would permit. This caused one of the ladders to kick out and the scaffold to collapse. Employee #1 fell 8 ft to the ground and he suffered a compound fracture to his left leg. A ladder jack scaffold was at the site and available for use; however, it was never used. This scaffold would have enabled Employee #1 to reach the higher area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104454509 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |