Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170070189 - Employee Injures Foot In Lawn Mower

Accident: 170070189 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/05/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11950903208/05/19924941City Of College Park Pub Works

Employee #1 was using a Grazer #398 18 hp riding lawn mower to cut a small grassy knoll. The employee stated that he was in the operator's seat when he struck a tree root and fell to the ground. The mower continued to run in a circle. As Employee #1 lay on the ground trying to get up, the mower blade ran over his right foot, and cut a large section of the top bone and surrounding tissue. The operator's seat was factory equipped with a seat cut-off switch but the safety switch was found to be defective due to broken wiring and the design allowed for continued operation in the event of safety system parts failure. This part-time employee was familiar with the equipment and the area being mowed. Some equipment and safety training had been provided. Steel-toed shoes were worn, as required, but the injury occurred above the toes.

Keywords: cutout switch, equipment failure, laceration, lawn mower, fall, struck by, unmanned, blade, run over, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119509032 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm