Accident: 170070189 - Employee Injures Foot In Lawn Mower
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119509032 | 08/05/1992 | 4941 | City Of College Park Pub Works |
Employee #1 was using a Grazer #398 18 hp riding lawn mower to cut a small grassy knoll. The employee stated that he was in the operator's seat when he struck a tree root and fell to the ground. The mower continued to run in a circle. As Employee #1 lay on the ground trying to get up, the mower blade ran over his right foot, and cut a large section of the top bone and surrounding tissue. The operator's seat was factory equipped with a seat cut-off switch but the safety switch was found to be defective due to broken wiring and the design allowed for continued operation in the event of safety system parts failure. This part-time employee was familiar with the equipment and the area being mowed. Some equipment and safety training had been provided. Steel-toed shoes were worn, as required, but the injury occurred above the toes.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119509032 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |