Accident Summary Nr: 170070155 - Employee killed in 20 ft fall from suspension scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108427154 | 10/12/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Wilcox Caulking Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were moving a Hi-Lo two-point suspension scaffold, model D800, around the corner of a building. Employee #1 walked out onto the scaffold to let off some slack from the support line when he fell approximately 20 ft to the ground and was killed. He was not wearing a safety belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108427154 | Fatality | Other | Insulation Workers |