Accident Summary Nr: 170070122 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104449731 | 10/04/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Potomac Carpentry Contractors |
Abstract: An employee had been working for a carpentry contractor for 2 and a half weeks as a laborer. He was shown how to rig trusses and was told to be careful and watch out for power lines. The trusses were set about 1.2 meters under a 7600-volt overhead power line. The employees had set 13 trusses. The crane operator lowered hook to the truss supply. The laborer grabbed the hook and started walking toward two trusses that had been moved forward. The crane operator hollered to the laborer, telling him to watch the power line. The laborer turned, put both hands on the hook, and started walking backwards towards the two displaced trusses. The load line on the crane contracted the power line, electrocuting the laborer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104449731 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |