Accident Summary Nr: 170070098 - Employee killed when struck by exploding tire

Accident Summary Nr: 170070098 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10842743611/01/199075380Action Auto Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently trying to mount a 16 in. diameter Goodyear 7.50 x 16CT snow tire on a 16 1/2 in. rim. He was inflating the snow tire when it exploded, striking him in the head. The explosive force threw him approximately 12 ft above the floor. His head was crushed and he suffered severe brain damage. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, BLOWOUT--TIRE, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, RESTRAINING DEVICE, INFLATING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, BRAIN, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108427436 Fatality Concussion Automobile mechanics