Accident Summary Nr: 170070049 - Employee impaled on steel conduit after fall through decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104448550 | 10/03/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Eagle Steel Erection, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, laying corrugated metal decking on steel joists that were 12 ft 4 in. above a concrete floor and spaced 2 ft apart. Employee #1 stepped on a section of metal decking that was not secured to a metal joist. The metal decking flipped up and he fell, landing on a piece of 3/4 in. galvanized steel conduit that was protruding 20 in. above the concrete floor. The conduit impaled the right side of Employee #1's buttocks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104448550 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |