Accident Summary Nr: 170070015 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 170070015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10441557511/15/199017410Zimmerman Electric Company Inc

Abstract: An electrician was standing on a wood ladder working above a panelboard. An electrical fault occurred in the 480-volt panelboard, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his chest, both his arms, and the right side of his face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRICIAN, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104415575 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians