Accident Summary Nr: 170070.015 - Employee dies from electrocution while servicing energized U
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1774898.015 | 09/02/2024 | 221115 | Vestas American Wind Technology Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on September 2, 2024, Employee #1, a wind technician, was working on a backup battery (Uninterruptible Power Supply - UPS) for a wind turbine. Employee #1 entered the rear compartment of the UPS system, which remained energized and exposed live electrical parts. While inside the compartment, the employee contacted energized components and died from electrocution. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1774898.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineering technicians |