Accident Summary Nr: 170069991 - Employee injured as collapsing scaffold lands on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119531044 | 05/03/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Ashford Concrete And Excavating, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were working on a tubular welded-frame scaffold to lay brick veneer on the side of a house. The scaffold was three bucks high, reaching approximately 15 feet 3 inches. The employees stated that the scaffold gave way underneath them. The three coworkers held onto the scaffold and rode it down as it fell. Employee #1 jumped from the scaffold, which fell on top of him. He received cuts, bruises, and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119531044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |