Accident Summary Nr: 170069983 - Employee falls as step breaks on fixed stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119531028 | 04/25/1994 | 5171 | 0 | Walsh Fuel Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was beginning to fill the fuel truck for morning deliveries. He accessed the platform by the fixed industrial stairs. He prepared the loading chute to fill the truck, but the truck needed to be moved because the loading chute would not sit right in the truck. Employee #1 proceeded to go back down the stairs when the top step broke. He fell approximately 5 feet, receiving a cut lip and back pain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119531028 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, light |