Accident Summary Nr: 170069942 - Employee dies when struck by subway car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119517555 | 12/01/1993 | 9211 | 0 | Mass Transit Administration |
Abstract: Employee #1, a subway rail car operator, was inspecting a rail car before starting his daily run. The car was found to be inoperable and Employee #1 was told to go to another area to pick up another car. He had to cross a live track and was struck by a subway car. Employee #1 received multiple injuries, which caused his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119517555 | Fatality | Other | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |