Accident Summary Nr: 170069918 - One employee killed, four injured when molten metal spills
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119517563 | 04/19/1994 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a furnace operator, was operating the #2 vessel furnace as it was being charged. A coworker was pouring molten metal into the #2 vessel using the #2 overhead crane. Employee #2 noticed that the flames and smoke were too intense, so he backed away from the vessel. Procedure calls for the furnace operator to rock the vessel back and forth in order to settle down the flames and smoke. Employee #1 was doing this when the wire rope holding the handle broke, causing molten metal to spill over him. He was killed. Employees #2 through #5 were injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119517563 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forging machine operators | ||
| 2 | 119517563 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Forging machine operators | ||
| 3 | 119517563 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Forging machine operators | ||
| 4 | 119517563 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forging machine operators | ||
| 5 | 119517563 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forging machine operators |