Accident Summary Nr: 170069868 - Employee injured in fall from canopy grid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119530889 | 01/24/1994 | 1793 | 0 | Harmon Constract |
Abstract: Employee #1, assisted by a coworker, was up on a canopy installing metal pressure bars. The canopy is a metal gridwork and the grids are filled with glass panels. The canopy had been inadvertently shipped one glass panel short, leaving an opening measuring 2 1/2 feet by 5 feet in the approximate middle of the canopy, 19 1/2 feet above a concrete walkway. The coffee-break truck had pulled on site and Employee #1 was walking across the canopy to get down. He stepped through the grid with no glass in it and fell to the concrete walkway. The opening had no guardrails or cover. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and leg injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119530889 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Structural metal workers |