Accident Summary Nr: 170069843 - Employee cuts finger in gears of flanging attachment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119530897 | 01/24/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Quality Refrigeration Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an HVAC technician, was fabricating duct work for a job. He was running 22-gauge metal strips through a lock former, serial #2327, with a flanging attachment, serial #12033. The flanging attachment consisted of two gears that put a 1/4-inch flange on the metal strip. Employee #1 had finished running metal strips and was turning to flip the stop switch. As his left hand was passing over the flanging attachment, his left index finger came in contact with the gears, pinching the very tip of the index finger through the gears and causing a cut that required 3 stitches. At the time of the accident these gears were unguarded. After the accident, the gears were removed and the flanging attachment was removed from the process.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119530897 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |