Accident Summary Nr: 170069801 - Employee breaks arm in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119602696 | 11/23/1993 | 9999 | 0 | Cam Pat |
Abstract: The workers had just started up the Brown-Lenox concrete crusher in preparation for the day's production. Employee #1 had climbed up the cribbing that was holding the concrete crusher in place to gain access to a spot in the steel framing where he was to sit and watch for any plastic and nonferrous materials, which he was then to remove from the conveyor belt before they reached the sorter. Approximately 3 feet behind and 5 feet above Employee #1 was another belt running perpendicular to the belt that Employee #1 was sitting beside, above which is a magnet which causes ferrous metals to stick to the belt and be carried to a position where they drop off the belt. It appears that Employee #1 rose from his sitting position, hollered to an employee on the ground about water, lost his balance, and instinctively reached out with his left hand to grab something. His arm went between the belt, was taken around the drum, and was broken. Employee #1 had worked 3 job days at this site. His work position/station was not appropriate for the task.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119602696 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |