Accident Summary Nr: 170069785 - Employee dies after being pinned under dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170069785 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 01/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11955968001/10/199496210Garrett County Roads Department., Oakland Garage

Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on January 6, 1994, a coworker was replacing a front leaf spring on a dump truck. He looped a 3/8 inch steel chain sling around the front truck frame and hooked it to a 2 ton overhead chain hoist. The truck's front end was raised to a level position. The coworker removed the left front leaf spring and then started to install the new spring. He asked his supervisor, Employee #1, to help him install the new spring. The coworker was positioned under the truck frame behind the left front wheel and Employee #1 was positioned under the front end of the truck frame. While they were lifting the leaf spring into place by hand, the chain sling broke. The frame dropped to 5 inches above the floor and Employee #1 was pinned under the frame. The coworker was able to slide out from under the frame and immediately obtained another sling and attached it to the frame and chain hoist. He was able to raise the truck frame and slide Employee #1 out. Both employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died later that night from trauma to the pelvic region. The coworker suffered a contusion to his lower back and was released that night. There are no written work rules for working under a raised load; wood blocks are provided but their use is not enforced. The coworker and Employee #1 did not block, crib, or otherwise secure the truck while it was raised by the overhead chain hoist. The chain sling was given to Hudson International investigators for analysis. Test results are not yet available as of March 16, 1994. In his career, the coworker has replaced the front leaf springs on more than 200 trucks without incident.

Keywords: SAFETY BLOCK, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, HOIST, BACK, DUMP TRUCK, PELVIS, CONTUSION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119559680 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Automobile mechanics
2 119559680 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers