Accident Summary Nr: 170069678 - Employee dies following fall from metal extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108430737 | 02/01/1994 | 1761 | 0 | J & J Hopkins Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the vice-president of a company that was installing downspouts and gutters on new townhouses. That morning it had been raining; the rain had turned to sleet that was freezing on everything. A coworker was installing downspouts and Employee #1 and a second coworker were installing the gutters. The workers were using two different metal extension ladders. All morning Employee #1 was on the ground cutting and forming the gutter lengths and the coworker was installing them. When it came to the last piece of gutter (about 3 feet long) Employee #1 insisted on setting it in place. Employee #1 placed the extension ladder's feet in a water-filled excavation, bracing them against the excavation wall and positioning the top of the ladder against a brick column with the side rails on each side of the column. He tested it to make sure it was secure. However, the ladder was positioned at an awkward angle and the base of the ladder was out approximately twice the distance it should have been. After cutting the gutter, Employee #1 climbed the ladder carrying a battery powered screw-gun, a caulk-gun, and the gutter. When he reached the top of the ladder, he placed the screw-gun and the caulk-gun in the existing gutter. The coworker helping him had been at the base of the ladder holding it while Employee #1 climbed it. Employee #1 asked the coworker on the ground to go get another caulking tube. The coworker let go of the ladder, turned, and took two steps when he heard two "thuds." The employee turned around and saw Employee #1 on the ground. He somehow lost his balance and fell about 20 feet off the left side of the ladder to the frozen ground, apparently striking his head, neck, and shoulder on the ground. The coworker ran to his assistance and gave CPR until other help arrived. Employee #1 died from his injuries about 1 1/2 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108430737 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |