Accident Summary Nr: 170069611 - Prisoner on work release killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119560589 | 11/15/1993 | 9223 | 0 | Dept Of Pub Safety & Correctional Services |
| 119560613 | 11/15/1993 | 9621 | 0 | Md Dept. Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a member of a prison work release detail, was cleaning storm drains along MD Rte. 34. While crossing the road he was struck and killed by a motor vehicle. Traffic controls were not in place and Employee #1 was not wearing a reflective vest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119560589 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 119560613 | Occupation Not Listed |