Accident Summary Nr: 170069496 - Two employees injured in fall from temporary scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170069496 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951705010/13/199315410Mcshane Mechanical Contractors

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were removing a temporary scaffold from a drying kiln. One employee had burned through an angle iron support when a weld failed on another angle, causing the scaffold to fall 25 feet to a concrete work surface. Both employees fell with the scaffold and suffered multiple injuries.

Keywords: UNSECURED, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119517050 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 119517050 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers