Accident Summary Nr: 170069314 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119559672 | 10/13/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Electrical General Corporation |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on October 11, 1993, Employee #1 was working off a scissor lift installing angle irons along a ceiling joist. When he repositioned the lift, the right front tire went into a floor opening 21 inches x 21 inches x 21 inches. The lift tipped over and the employee fell with it approximately 15 ft. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his right arm and leg and was transported to Carroll General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119559672 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |