Accident Summary Nr: 170069272 - Employee killed in fall from baker's scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108430844 | 05/20/1994 | 1742 | 0 | Precision Remodeling, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, the president of his company, was installing metal studs for future offices. He was standing on a baker's scaffold that was 5 ft 3 3/4 in. high and had a platform that was 28 7/8 in. wide by 5 ft 11/ 1/4 in. long. The scaffold was not equipped with guardrails or end rails and the four wheel locks were unlocked. While talking to the superintendent, Employee #1, possibly due to a physical condition, fell from the scaffold and struck his head on the concrete floor. He was flown to Shock Trauma where he was pronounced dead on arrival. His company did not have a safety or health policy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108430844 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |