Accident Summary Nr: 170069249 - Employee's fingertip amputated in press ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119517381 | 11/08/1993 | 2752 | 0 | John D. Lucas Printing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the end of a B-8 Web press as a book catcher/bundler. This means he placed books in position so that the ram could push the books tightly in the Stobb bundler, model P-86, because the bundles have to be a certain length. Employee #1 got the necessary amount of books, then, with his right hand, he pressed the button to release the ram. As the ram returned to the starting position, Employee #1 tried to place more books in position with his left hand. His left index finger aligned with one of the cap screws that holds the cylinder together. When the ram stopped against the cap screw, it amputated 1/4 in. of Employee #1's index finger. The press had two-hand controls, but one had been taped closed. Employee #1's training on-the-job had been taught by a coworker. Employee #1 had been doing this job approximately 3 months.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119517381 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |