Accident Summary Nr: 170069215 - Two employees suffer minor injuries in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170069215 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11956098509/15/199317410O'Meara Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were beginning to dismantle a scaffold. They were removing bricks, mud, mud pans, and other masonry tools onto a brick pallet. The brick pallet was then lifted off the scaffold by a mobile hydraulic crane. Employees #1 and #2 were on the 8th frame of the scaffold and had loaded the pallet. Tension was put on the line and the employees pulled a pin to allow the pallet to stabilize, but instead the pallet shifted, uplifting the scaffold. Employee #1 fell 50 feet to a debris pile. Employee #2 held onto the scaffold by one arm. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and broken ribs. Employee #2 suffered a pulled shoulder.

Keywords: STRUCTURE MOVING, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, PRESSURE RELEASE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119560985 Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons
2 119560985 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Brickmasons and stonemasons