Accident Summary Nr: 170069207 - Employee hit by flying dirt and debris
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119560183 | 11/02/1993 | 1611 | 0 | T.C. Simons Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees were digging a trench to install drain pipe along 1 1/4 miles of road. While digging, the employer struck a 3 in. gas main. Employee #1 was standing directly in front of the backhoe near where the main was struck. Employee #1 was hit in the face and chest with dirt and debris and was startled by the accident. He was taken to the hospital and released. Days before the accident, the employer had had the job marked by Miss Utility but the company's marking had faded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119560183 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |