Accident Summary Nr: 170069090 - Seven employees ill when overexposed to ammonia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119590057 | 08/28/1995 | 2086 | 0 | Beverage Capital Corporation |
Abstract: Overpressurization of an ammonia refrigeration system due to the inadvertent shut-off of its compressor caused an ammonia release through an elevated safety release valve. Most of the ammonia was vented outside but some of the gas was pulled inside the plant by the ventilation system. Workers inside were evacuated, and Employees #1 through #7 had minor to moderate exposure to ammonia, causing acute illness. All seven employees were sent to area hospitals and were released the same day. None sustained long-term or permanent harm. One supervisor put on a gas mask to re-enter the compressor control room to restart the compressor system. He suffered no apparent illnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119590057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 119590057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers | ||
3 | 119590057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
4 | 119590057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Purchasing agents and buyers n.e.c. | ||
5 | 119590057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
6 | 119590057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock and inventory clerks | ||
7 | 119590057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |