Accident Summary Nr: 170069041 - Employee killed in fall from unsecured ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119542066 | 06/24/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Timothy Miller |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping his son while also learning how the operation worked. They were using a fiberglass ladder with hooks on the ends that were placed over wires. Employee #1 was either ascending or descending when his weight caused the wires to move. The ladder became unsteady, and Employee #1 fell off and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119542066 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |