Accident Summary Nr: 170069017 - Employees injured as roof collapses under them

Accident Summary Nr: 170069017 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954302307/11/199515220E. Pikounis Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employees were removing the chimney during a house renovation. The roof collapsed, causing Employees #1 and #2 to fall 10 ft into the interior of the building. The employees received minor contusions, bruises, and abrasions. They had not received appropriate fall protection training.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119543023 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters
2 119543023 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters