Accident Summary Nr: 170069009 - Employee injured when forklift falls off loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119531036 | 04/27/1994 | 2052 | 0 | Frito-Lay Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a truck with a forklift. After unloading the truck in bay 19 he used another forklift to unload another truck. He then noticed that the truck that had been in bay 19 was no longer there, so he went back to reset the dockplate. He drove up to the bay in a Crown standup lift, model #35RCTT, serial #1A109285. Employee #1 said that he felt jarred and a second later he felt like the walls were moving. Employee #1 drove the forklift out the door. The forklift fell on top of him, crushing his hand and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119531036 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |