Accident Summary Nr: 170068977 - Two employees fall from truss above stage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119521367 | 05/10/1995 | 7922 | 0 | Centre Management |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, who were working as stage hands, were adjusting backdrop curtains while standing on an 18 in. square metal truss suspended 25 ft above the floor. An anchor point failed, collapsing the truss and throwing Employees #1 and #2 to the floor. Both were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119521367 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 119521367 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. |