Accident Summary Nr: 170068894 - Employee catches hair in rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119595221 | 01/28/1994 | 2732 | 0 | Editors Press, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to assist the first shift during an increased production period. Her task was to use a Challenge paper drill, serial #26161, to punch holes in stacks of booklets produced on stitcher machine #49. With the drill's rotating shaft cover in the up position, Employee #1 turned her side to the machine during the operating cycle. Her swaying ponytail caught on the rotating shaft and pulled her head into the machine. The force ripped a section of her hair from her scalp and broke a support bar on the frame of the paper drill machine. Employee #1 suffered bruises and minor lacerations as well as extensive hair loss. She had received on-the-job training in paper drill use but not in its safe operation. The drill contained a guard for the shaft that was not interlocked.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119595221 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |