Accident Summary Nr: 170068878 - Employee burned when sparks ignite gasoline

Accident Summary Nr: 170068878 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11959551002/16/199450130Fremont Auto Parts Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Stihl TS-350S Cutqwik saw to saw off the front end of a jeep. In the process of doing so, he severed the jeep's gas line, causing gasoline to spray on him and the jeep. When he began to cut the jeep's inside frame, sparks from the saw ignited the gasoline on him, starting a fire at his feet that soon flamed up to his midsection. Employee #1, as well as the other employees, had no written work rules for this procedure nor had they been trained in using a fire extinguisher. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns on his stomach and abdomen and border burns--burns ranging between second- and third-degree--on his inner thighs.

Keywords: BURN, ABDOMEN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, THIGH, SAW, SPARK, GASOLINE, UNTRAINED, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119595510 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, mechanics and repairers