Accident Summary Nr: 170068860 - One employee killed, one injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170068860 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11959434902/03/199417510Rasche Brothers Contractors

Abstract: On February 3, 1994, Employee #1, a partner in Rasche Brothers Contractors, and Employee #2 were working on a carpenters' bracket scaffold located approximately 13 feet 8 inches above the frozen ground. A post-framed barn was under construction. While setting a section of the roof, one of the metal brackets supporting the section of scaffolding on which the two employees were working gave way, causing them to fall. Employee #1 struck his head on the frozen ground and died from his injuries. Employee #2 sustained multiple fractures of the right leg below the knee. The bracket was secured by two 12-penny nails and by a chain that was welded onto the bracket. It appears that the weld broke, resulting in the accident. Employees #1 and #2 had not been trained in the inspection of welds. Hard hats were worn on the job site. The carpenters' bracket scaffold did not contain standard guardrails, nor was fall protection equipment provided.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LEG, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119594349 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 119594349 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported