Accident Summary Nr: 170068803 - Employee injured in 40-foot fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119594836 | 12/22/1993 | 1795 | 0 | Bill Norris Enterprises, Inc. Ta/Bne |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking down concrete roof support panels during the demolition of a building. The building skeleton consisted of steel I-beams with fiber-like board sheeting on the exterior. The building's center portion was hollow (no floors between the roof and the ground). While standing in the middle of another panel, Employee #1 slipped a sling around a concrete panel that a crane was to lift. The panel that he was standing on broke, and Employee #1 fell approximately 40 feet through the roof level to the wood floor. Approximately half way down, he struck a steel beam. Employee #1 sustained bruises on his back and a fractured bone in his back. The employees were not wearing fall protection or using any other kind of fall protection. Employee #1 had received basic training covering proper clothing and instruction on job-related operations of demolition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119594836 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |