Accident Summary Nr: 170068761 - Townhouse collapses and injures employee

Accident Summary Nr: 170068761 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11952926104/07/199417510Td Construction, Inc.
11952927904/07/199417510Robert E. Gross
11952925304/07/199415210Nvr Homes, Inc.

Abstract: A six unit townhouse (unit #82 through #87) was being constructed and measured 120 feet long, 32 feet wide, and 3 levels high (approximately 25 feet). Because materials had not been shipped together, the townhouse was being constructed in a manner inconsistent with protocol. The framers constructed the first three units (units #82 through #84) three levels high and the last three units (units #84 through #86) two levels high. Normally, the first level of all six townhouse units are constructed together, then the second level of all units, then the third, and at each level the fire walls are installed and then tied-in (clipped) to the next level deck. This ties all six units together and adds some support. At this site some of the fire walls were installed on the first level only and were never clipped. As is normally done, 2 by 4 lumber was used to brace the exterior walls of the units. Employee #1 and a coworker removed several of the braces and started to frame the interior walls of unit #83, measuring approximately 20 feet wide, 32 feet long and 25 high. The wind began blowing at approximately 34 mph when unit #83 collapsed. Normally a superintendent is on the job site managing inspections and ensuring safety, but he was on vacation the week the six unit townhouse was being constructed and the day unit #83 collapsed. The coworker exited the townhouse before it collapsed. Employee #1 was pinned under the collapsed townhouse. Once freed, Employee #1 was transported to Frederick Hospital where he was treated for six broken ribs and a broken collarbone.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, RIB, FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, BUILDING, PINNED, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119529261 Occupation Not Listed
2 119529279 Occupation Not Listed
3 119529253 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters