Accident Summary Nr: 170068480 - Employees injured in fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119518199 | 09/22/1993 | 1622 | 0 | National Building Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, two carpenters, were approximately 26 ft up on an elevated work platform attached to a Lull forklift with a telescoping boom. The boom was extended 20 ft and the forklift was positioned about 15 ft away from a building. The platform, 12 ft long by 4 ft by 4 ft plywood, was enclosed on both ends and the back. The employees were not using safety harnesses and both fell to the ground when the platform tilted. Both Employees #1 and #2 suffered multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119518199 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 119518199 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |