Accident Summary Nr: 170068464 - Employee's finger partially amputated in unguarded sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104455324 | 07/04/1993 | 2015 | 0 | Conagra Broiler Company Delmarva Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sorting chicken thighs when her apron caught the sprockets and chain, which were accessible because of a loose and open guard. When she attempted to pull her apron free, her glove became caught, which pulled her hand into contact with the sprockets and chain. She suffered the partial amputation of her right index finger and a fracture to her right middle finger. The sprockets and chain connected the motor to the conveyor belt and were located 17 in. from the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104455324 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |