Accident Summary Nr: 170068431 - Employee bruised by ruptured water hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104454905 | 02/18/1993 | 2048 | 0 | Purdue Farms Incorporated |
Abstract: On February 17, 1993, a fire broke out at a grain drying facility on site, the emergency alarm was sounded, and the company fire brigade responded with necessary equipment to fight the fire. Hoses were rolled out and were hooked to the standpipes at the grain dryer and to the fire trucks as well. Pumping units on the truck began delivering water to the standpipes; however, the valve at the standpipe was never opened. Employee #1, a safety officer, was monitoring the brigade's actions. He stood in proximity to the water hose and, since the valve was never opened, the hose ruptured at its seam. This sudden rupture caused the hose to contact the employee's right thigh, creating a bruise. The company's fire brigade receives training from MFRI and all hoses are routinely hydrostatically tested at 250 psi.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104454905 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |