Accident Summary Nr: 170068399 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOAT MAST

Accident Summary Nr: 170068399 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11955307110/27/199444930The Yacht Basin Company

Abstract: A marina manager was moving boats from one storage yard to another to facilitate the placement of stones in the first yard. The towing vehicle used in this operation was equipped with a 2-inch-diameter towing ball. The boat trailer hitch was equipped with a 1.875-inch-diameter socket. The employee stood on the trailer hitch to place extra weight on the towing ball. As the boat, which had its mast raised, was towed behind a service building, the mast contacted a 25-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee, who was holding onto the mast support cable was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WIRE ROPE, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119553071 Fatality Electric Shock Managers and administrators, n.e.c