Accident Summary Nr: 170068373 - Employee's finger amputated by die

Accident Summary Nr: 170068373 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 11/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11955353511/16/199420990Royal Quality Foods, Inc.

Abstract: While installing a replacement roll of film on a vacuum sealer that is used to seal meat products, Employee #1's left finger entered the point of operation and was caught between and amputated by the dies.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, SEALING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119553535 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified