Accident Summary Nr: 170068373 - Employee's finger amputated by die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119553535 | 11/16/1994 | 2099 | 0 | Royal Quality Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: While installing a replacement roll of film on a vacuum sealer that is used to seal meat products, Employee #1's left finger entered the point of operation and was caught between and amputated by the dies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119553535 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |