Accident Summary Nr: 170068365 - Employee's cornea burned by splashing cleaning fluid

Accident Summary Nr: 170068365 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 01/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11955285901/21/199427520Hastings Brothers Printers Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to clean ink from the press rollers on a printing press; she was transferring Prisco Auto Wash 6000, a solvent-based cleaning agent, from a 1-gallon container to a 1-quart container. (The 1-quart container is easier to handle when applying the agent to the rollers.) Employee #1 placed a funnel in the 1-quart container and began to pour the cleaning agent out of the 1-gallon container and into the funnel, causing the substance to splash back at her. Employee #1 was not wearing any eye protection and the substance got into her eyes, resulting in a burn of the left cornea for which she was hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, PPE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119552859 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Printing machine operators