Accident Summary Nr: 170068340 - Employee falls through ladder way opening and breaks ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104455886 | 11/10/1993 | 2015 | 0 | Perdue Farms |
Abstract: On October 19, 1993, Employee #1, while searching for a broom and shovel in the area around the manlift between dumps #3 and #4, fell 15 ft through an open floor ladder way. Neither the 24 in. by 27 in. ladder way floor opening's cover was in place nor were the chains on both open sides in place in the dimly illuminated area. Employee #1 sustained a broken ankle as well as lacerations to the face and arms. Perdue Farms Inc., the employer, had work rules that Employee #1 had signed off as receiving training and reading the safety rules.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104455886 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |