Accident Summary Nr: 170068324 - Employee injures hand in nip point of forklift bars

Accident Summary Nr: 170068324 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 11/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445587811/10/199317510Taylor Made Enterprises

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing cement rubble using a 1,500 lb capacity tilting hopper attached to the forks of a type E forklift. After positioning the truck in front of a dumpster, Employee #1 left his seat, stood up on the truck in order to reach with his hand between the vertical bars of the fork, and released a safety lever so that the hopper would dump. Employee #1 accidentally kicked the lever that controls fork movement with his foot, causing the vertical bars to move together with his hand between them.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NIP POINT, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104455878 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.