Accident Summary Nr: 170068290 - Employee struck by door in pressure explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170068290 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445563910/05/199330890Hitchler Industries Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Maren, model 72-S, semi-automatic baler to compress plastic bottles when the hydraulically controlled door latch assembly failed under the 2,300 psi operating pressure. The hinged steel door exploded from the baler, striking Employee #1 on the lower limbs and causing fractures as well as multiple lacerations and contusions. The hydraulic shaft assembly had been heated to approximately 400 degrees the previous night in order to remove a bend in the shaft. The latch assembly had been modified by welding an addition to the end of the shaft, a modification not approved by the manufacturer. The same type of accident had occurred 2 months before, and the employer had performed various types of welding on the door assembly. The cotter pins that held the door hinge pins in the hinge assembly were missing. All work was authorized by management.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BALER DOOR, PIN, WORK RULES, COTTER PIN, EXPLOSION, SHAFT, BALER, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104455639 Hospitalized injury Fracture Compressing and compacting machine operators