Accident Summary Nr: 170068282 - Employee's fingers amputated in conveyor belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119552776 | 12/08/1993 | 2449 | 0 | Brooks Barrel Company Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting logs to size for the next operation. The logs are loaded onto the conveyor system in a manner that does not allow the weight of the logs to be determined; therefore overloading of the conveyor system can occur. When it does, Employee #1 pushes the belt and pulley controlling the conveyor belts and then pushes the control button. This has been the operating procedure that both management and the employees have used for a number of years. On this particular occasion, another employee was helping Employee #1 and communication was not clear. The conveyor was energized while Employee #1's hand was between the belt and the pulley, resulting in two fingers on his left hand being amputated. Employee #1, who had been doing this job for approximately 3 months, did not lockout or tagout the system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119552776 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |