Accident Summary Nr: 170068175 - Employees involved in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108411430 | 02/10/1992 | 3599 | 0 | Poly-Fab Corporation | 
Abstract: A small fire occurred in the vapor degreaser tank as a result of the ignition of waste contaminants in the 1-1-1-trichloroethane. The employees were evacuated from the building according to the company's evacuation plan. There were no injuries as a result of the fire. The fire department responded and extinguished the fire within minutes of notification. Once all employees were accounted for, they were dismissed for the remainder of the day in order to "air out" the smoke in the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108411430 | 